Schedule

Day 1 – Wed. Oct 18
Location: PROVO Food Bar, 308 Dundas St. W. (corner of Dundas & McCaul St.)

6:00pm
Opening Reception
Featuring Storyteller Drew Hayden Taylor

 

Day 2 – Thurs. Oct 19
Location: AGO Jackman Hall

9:00am
Coffee

9:30am
Elder, Gary Sault, Invocation
Welcome by Dr. Sara Diamond, President, OCAD University, Wanda Nanibush and Gerald McMaster

10:00am
Kent Monkman
The Four Continents

10:30am
Gerald McMaster / Kaitlin McCormick
Introduction

11:00am
Anna Brus
Obstinate Objects: Native American Art as Seen by Julius Lips

11:30am
Nii Quarcoopome
Representation/Re-Presentation: Five Centuries of Changing African Depictions of the European ‘Other’

12:00noon
Barry Ace and Rosalie Favell
In conversation, Every.Now.Then: Reframing Nationhood

12:30pm
Lunch

1:45pm
Justine Kohleal + Tak Pham
Virtual Indigenous Platform for Global Indigenous Initiative

2:15pm
Jonathan King
Beyond the Glazing: Aboriginal Artists Behind Glass No More

2:45pm
Krista Ulujuk-Zwadski
Stitching our Knowledge with Miqqutiit and Kakpiit

3:15pm
Break

3:30pm
Monika Siebert
Pocahontas Looks Back

4:00pm
Wanda Nanibush
Closing Remarks

4:30pm
End

Day 2 – Evening Schedule
5pm – Raise a Flag: works from the Indigenous Art Collection (2000 – 2015)

Exhibition tour with curator Ryan Rice (Delaney Chair, Indigenous Visual Culture OCADU)

 

Day 3 – Fri. Oct 20
Location: AGO Jackman Hall

9:00am
Coffee

9:30am
Elder Jan Longboat, Story

10:00am
Rick Hill, Two Row, Wampum

10:30am
Hulleah Tshinhnahjinnie
Visualizing Reciprocity

11:00am
Break

11:15am
Christopher T. Green
[House] Post Modern: Tlingit Responses to the ‘Modern’ Revival

11:45am
Alexa Hatanaka and Patrick Thompson
Embassy of Imagination Artists Talk

12:15pm
Bonnie Devine and Lisa Myers
In conversation, Every.Now.Then: Reframing Nationhood

12:45pm
Lunch

1:45pm
Jisgang Nika Collison and Kathryn Bunn-Marcuse
Gud Gii AanaaGung: Look at One Another

2:15pm
Rainer Hatoum
Revisiting Boas: Exploring Issues of the “Entangled Gaze” on the Basis of His Field Notes

2:45pm
Candace Greene
Friends/Enemies; Partners/Competitors

3:15pm
Break

3:30pm
Nicole Perry
German Cultural Appropriations of Indigeneity: ‘Indianer,’ Winnetou, and Indigenous Interventions

4:00pm
Markus Lindner
Buffalo Bill’s “Indians’ Gaze Back: Europe and Europeans in Arthur Amiotte’s Collages

4:30pm
Gerald McMaster
Closing Remarks

 

Day 3 – Evening Schedule
5pm – OnSite Gallery 199 Richmond St. W. (corner of Richmond & Duncan St.)

ImagineNATIVE Art Crawl (begins at Onsite Gallery, OCADU)
Janet Rogers and Jackson 2 bears